View RFQ CartMy Account / RFQ Submission StatusHelp



Join our mailing list!

(Your shopping cart is empty)

  Home > Splitters > Evertz® >

Evertz 7707DT and 7707DT-GPIO
Multi RS-232/422/485/GPIO Fiber Data Transceiver


Evertz 7707DT and 7707DT-GPIO<br><font color="#C0C0C0"><i>Multi RS-232/422/485/GPIO Fiber Data Transceiver</i>
 
Alternative Views:



Submit RFQ or call for fast pricing!
NOTE: Mandatory options
This is a custom order.

Product Code: EV-7707DT

Evertz 7707DT Models

7707DT13M-W = Single Fiber, WDM, 1310nm FP Tx, Rx on 1550nm
7707DT13M-W-GPIO = Single Fiber, WDM, 1310nm FP Tx, Rx on 1550nm with GPIO
7707DT15-W = Single Fiber, WDM, 1550nm DFB Tx, Rx on 1310nm
7707DT15-W-GPIO = Single Fiber, WDM, 1550nm DFB Tx, Rx on 1310nm with GPIO
7707DT13-F2 = Dual Fiber, 1310nm FP Tx and Rx
7707DT13-F2-GPIO = Dual Fiber, 1310nm FP Tx and Rx with GPIO
Evertz Connector Suffix


Evertz Rear Plate Suffix


Evertz 7707xx CWDM Ordering



*Note: XFP modules only available from 1470nm to 1610nm
Evertz 7707xx DWDM Ordering



*Note for Fiber Optic Patch Cables
CB-FP1M-SCPC Single mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPC Single mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPC Single mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPC Single mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPC Single mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPC Single mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination
Evertz Enclosures

350FR (Portable Multiframe which holds 7 modules)
7700FR-C (3RU Multiframe which holds 15 modules)
7800FR (3RU Multiframe which holds 15 modules)
7701FR (1RU Multiframe which holds 3 modules)
S7701FR (7700 Series Standalone Enclosure)
Patch Cable

patch cable:


Qty:  
Description Additional Product Specs Extended Information
 
The 7707DT series Fiber Data Transceivers provide an economical method of transmitting multiple bi-directional RS-232, RS-422, RS-485 data signals as well as Linear Time Code (LTC) over a single fiber optic link. The 7707DT-GPIO version provides additional RS-232 and General Purpose Input/Outputs (GPIO). A pair of 7707DT Data Transceivers permits bi-directional data transmission over distances up to 100 Km, with minimum possible latency.  Single and dual fiber(-F2) optical interface configurations allow the user to choose the optimal function/price/performance ratio to suit a particular application. The dual fiber configuration is compatible with CWDM/DWDM systems and is designed to transmit and receive over separate fibers. The optical output of the 7707DT is available in 1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM and DWDM wavelengths.  

The 7707DT occupies one card slot and the 7707DT-GPIO occupies two card slots. Both can be housed in the 1RU 7701FR frame which holds up to three single or dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
Features
  • 7707DT transports four RS-422 or RS-485, three RS-232, and one LTC
  • 7707DT-GPIO version provides five additional RS-232 and eight additional General Purpose Input/Outputs (GPIO)
  • Selectable termination and failsafe bias settings for RS-422/485 data inputs
  • Selectable network timeouts for RS-485 accommodate twelve data rates
  • All configuration settings are controllable through the card-edge user interface, or VistaLINK®
  • Comprehensive signal and status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display, or VistaLINK®
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths also available (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant)
  • Supports with multi-mode and single-mode fiber (dual fiber version)
  • SC/PC, ST/PC, or FC/PC* fiber connector options
  • Fully hot swappable from front of frame
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Splitters > Evertz®
Fiber Optic > Evertz
RF Distribution
RF Distribution > Satellite/RF Distribution
RF Distribution > Evertz® RF Products > RF Fiber Optic Transmission
RF Distribution > Evertz® RF Products
Splitters
Fiber Optic
Vincor, Ltd.
5652 W. Monee-Manhattan Road
Monee, IL 60449  U.S.A.
 About Us
 Our World Experience Map
 Privacy Policy
 Send Us Feedback