View RFQ CartMy Account / RFQ Submission StatusHelp



Join our mailing list!

(Your shopping cart is empty)

  Home > Splitters > Evertz® >

Evertz 7707ET Ethernet Fiber Transceiver

Evertz 7707ET Ethernet Fiber Transceiver
 
Alternative Views:



Submit RFQ or call for fast pricing!
NOTE: Mandatory options
This is a custom order.

Product Code: EV-7707ET

Evertz 7707ET Models

7707ET13M-W = Single Fiber, WDM, 1310nm FP Tx, Rx on 1550nm
7707ET15-W = Single Fiber, WDM, 1550nm DFB Tx, Rx on 1310nm
7707ET13-F2 = Dual Fiber, 1310nm FP Tx and Rx
7707ETxx-F2 = Dual Fiber, CWDM DFB laser (More information required for CWDM)
7707ETDxxx-F2 = Dual Fiber, DWDM DFB laser (More information required for DWDM)
Evertz Connector Suffix


Evertz Rear Plate Suffix


Evertz 7707xx CWDM Ordering



*Note: XFP modules only available from 1470nm to 1610nm
Evertz 7707xx DWDM Ordering



*Note for Fiber Optic Patch Cables
CB-FP1M-SCPC Single mode fiber cable, 1m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP1M-STPC Single mode fiber cable, 1m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-SCPC Single mode fiber cable, 5m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP5M-STPC Single mode fiber cable, 5m, ST/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-SCPC Single mode fiber cable, 10m, SC/PC male termination
CB-FP10M-STPC Single mode fiber cable, 10m, ST/PC male termination
Evertz Enclosures

350FR (Portable Multiframe which holds 7 modules)
7700FR-C (3RU Multiframe which holds 15 modules)
7800FR (3RU Multiframe which holds 15 modules)
7701FR (1RU Multiframe which holds 3 modules)
S7701FR (7700 Series Standalone Enclosure)
Patch Cable

patch cable:


Qty:  
Description Extended Information
 
The 7707ET is a VistaLINK® capable Ethernet Fiber Transceiver that provides an economical method of transmitting two 10BaseT Ethernet channels or one 100Base-TX Ethernet channel over optical fiber. The transceiver is IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T and IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX compliant. It mediates between a 10/100BASE-TX segment and supports both full duplex and half-duplex operation. Monitoring of card status and parameters is provided locally at the card edge and remotely via VistaLINK®. A pair of 7707ET transceivers permits full duplex communication over single or dual optical fibers. Diagnostic LEDs provide indication of power, link status and data reception.  Multiple versions of the 7707ET are available to address single-mode/multi-mode fiber, single/dual fiber and CWDM/DWDM applications (see Applications Configuration chart)

The 7707ET occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7701FR frame which holds up to three single or dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
Features
  • 2 10BaseT Ethernet channels or one 100Base-TX Ethernet channel
  • Auto negotiation for 10/100 speed and half/full duplex modes
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • Local display of optical signal strength, link parameters and link status
  • Optical output available in 1310nm, 1550nm and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber or Ethernet channel disconnect required
  • SC/PC, ST/PC or FC/PC connector options
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7700FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • Card Edge LED's
  • Frame Status
  • 10/100 speed indication for all copper ports
  • Full duplex/Collision Indication for all copper ports
  • Link activity for copper port
  • Received optical power level
  • Fiber link indication

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Splitters > Evertz®
Fiber Optic > Evertz
RF Distribution
RF Distribution > Satellite/RF Distribution
RF Distribution > Evertz® RF Products > RF Fiber Optic Transmission
RF Distribution > Evertz® RF Products
Fiber Optic > Evertz > Audio / Data Transport
Splitters
Fiber Optic
Vincor, Ltd.
5652 W. Monee-Manhattan Road
Monee, IL 60449  U.S.A.
 About Us
 Our World Experience Map
 Privacy Policy
 Send Us Feedback